2017 Winners and Finalists

CategoryOrganisationACT Tourism AwardsQANTAS Australian Tourism Awards
Major Tourist AttractionsNational Gallery of AustraliaWinnerFinalist
Tourist AttractionsQuestacon – The National Science and Technology CentreWinnerGold
Tourist AttractionsNational Arboretum Canberra – a living collection and outstanding tourist attractionCommendationFinalist
Major Festivals and EventsNational Museum of Australia – A History of the World in 100 Objects from the British Museum exhibitionWinnerFinalist
Festivals and EventsCanberra Craft Beer & Cider FestivalFinalist
EcotourismThredbo Valley Track , Kosciuszko National ParkCommendation
EcotourismMulligans Flat Woodland SanctuaryFinalist
Cultural TourismRoyal Australian MintCommendation
Specialised Tourism ServicesCanberra CentreCommendation
Specialised Tourism ServicesExperienceAISWinnerFinalist
Visitor Information ServicesYass Valley Information CentreCommendation
Visitor Information ServicesCanberra and Region Visitors CentreWinnerFinalist
Business Event VenuesNational Convention Centre CanberraWinnerFinalist
Destination Marketing3infun CanberraFinalist
Destination Marketing‘Pie Time’ – Southern Highlands NSWWinnerSilver
Unique AccommodationJamala Wildlife LodgeWinnerFinalist
Standard AccommodationMercure CanberraCommendation
Deluxe AccommodationVibe Hotel Canberra AirportWinnerFinalist
Deluxe AccommodationLittle National HotelFinalist
Luxury AccommodationHyatt Hotel Canberra – A Park Hyatt HotelWinnerBronze
New Tourism BusinessCanberra ParkCommendation
Canberra Region Local Government Award for TourismQueanbeyan-Palerang Regional CouncilFinalist
Tourism Visitor EducationNFSA Education ProgramsWinner
Markus Gibson-Huck Young Achiever AwardMadison GroomCommendation
Markus Gibson-Huck Young Achiever AwardGeorgia PatmoreWinner
International ReadyExperienceAISCommendation

2016 Winners and Finalists

CategoryOrganisationACT Tourism AwardsQANTAS Australian Tourism Awards
Tourist AttractionsQuestacon – The National Science and Technology CentreWinnerGold
Major Festivals and EventsNational Museum of Australia – Encounters ExhibitionWinnerFinalist
Major Festivals and EventsFloriade 2015, EventsACTCommendation
Festivals and Events2016 National Folk FestivalWinnerSilver
Cultural TourismRoyal Australian MintWinnerFinalist
Cultural TourismCanberra Museum and Gallery, Cultural Facilities CorporationCommendation
Specialised Tourism ServicesCanberra AirportWinnerSilver
Specialised Tourism ServicesExperienceAIS, Australian Sports CommissionCommendation
Visitor Information ServicesYass Valley Information Centre, Yass Valley CouncilCommendation
Business Event VenuesNational Convention Centre CanberraWinnerFinalist
Destination Marketing3inFun Tourism Marketing Partnership Program – Experience CanberraWinner
Unique AccommodationJamala Wildlife LodgeWinnerFinalist
Unique AccommodationYarrangobilly Caves House, NSW National Parks and Wildlife ServiceCommendation
Deluxe AccommodationEast HotelWinnerFinalist
Luxury AccommodationHyatt Hotel Canberra – A Park Hyatt HotelWinnerFinalist
New Tourism BusinessLittle National HotelWinnerFinalist
Outstanding Contribution by an IndividualProfessor Graham Durant AMWinner
Tourism Education and TrainingCanberra Institute of TechnologyWinner
Tourism Visitor EducationRoyal Australian MintWinner
Markus Gibson-Huck Young Achiever AwardKate LandfordWinner
Markus Gibson-Huck Young Achiever AwardLeon YogarajCommendation
Visitor Experience AwardRoyal Australian MintWinner
International ReadyExperienceAIS, Australian Sports CommissionWinner
International ReadyCasino CanberraCommendation
International ReadyNational Museum of AustraliaCommendation

Previous Winners - 2000 - 2015

The awards have a long and rich history in Canberra and many great businesses have taken home awards wins, commendations and acknowledgment.

Download a full list of winners from previous years awards programs here.